HOTLINE: +49 (0) 2739 47979-0 · INFO@FORTDRESS.DE

Privacy Policy

1. Data protection

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this Website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your Data?

In some ways, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. This for e.g. is data that you enter in a contact form.

Our IT systems automatically collect other data when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page visit). This data is recorded automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your Data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided correctly. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your Data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time free of charge. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions about data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. General information and mandatory information

DATA PROTECTION

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

Information about the responsible PERSON

The responsible person for data processing on this website is:

Fortdress International KG
Inhaber: Matthias Lauber
Duisburger Straße 4
57234 Wilnsdorf

Telefon: +49 (0) 2739 47979-0
E-Mail: info@fortdress.de

The responsible person is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses or similar).

Data Protection Officer

Data protection officer required by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Datenschutz Achenbach GmbH
Kölner Straße 75
51702 Bergneustadt

Telephone: +49 2261 / 815 831 20
E-Mail:info@datenschutz-achenbach.de

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your expressed consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. All you need to do is send an informal email to us. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to complain with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, the right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions about personal data.

Objection to EMAIL ADS

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do no damage to your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are set on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

We use the following cookies:

  • Login cookie, only within the shop. Purpose: assignment of customers. Storage period: until the browser is closed.
  • Cookie Bar Cookie, only within the shop. Purpose: Has the cookie bar already been displayed? Storage duration: 1 day.
  • Chat system cookie, only within the shop: Allocation of visitors to sent chat messages and settings. Storage duration: session end / 6 months.
  • Google Analytics. Data is transmitted to Google server. Purpose: Web statistics on visitors to the shop. Storage period: 2 years.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browsertype and Browserversion
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of Serverrequest
  • IP-Address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

contactform

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can withdraw this consent at any time. All you need to do is send an informal email to us. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

4. PLUG-INS and TOOLS

MyFonts Web Fonts

Our website uses fonts provided by MyFonts Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA. When you visit the website, data is also retrieved from a MyFonts server, which gives MyFonts at least knowledge of your IP address. MyFonts also learns, among other things, that you called up the font via our website, as well as some technical information about your browser, since almost every web browser automatically sends this data to the server each time it is accessed. Some browsers allow the data transmitted to the server to be restricted or modified, but whether this is possible depends on the manufacturer of the browser. Even if MyFonts only needs the transmitted information, in particular the IP address, to deliver the retrieved content, it is beyond our knowledge and influence whether and to what extent MyFonts also statistically evaluates or stores this information. Further information on data protection at MyFonts can be found at the following link: https://www.myfonts.com/info/terms-and-conditions.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called ”cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection against data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find more information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded a contract for order data processing with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

LeadForensics

For marketing and optimization, we use LeadForensics (Communication House, 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ Great Britain) on this homepage. Lead Forensics determines the course of your visit to this website with all pages and length of stay. IP addresses are anonymized immediately after collection. Lead Forensics evaluates the information collected. Further information on data protection can be found at https://www.leadforensics.com/privacy-and-cookies/. We only process personal data in the interest of improving our offer. The legal basis is the protection of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f) DSGVO. You can object to data processing via LeadForensics at any time with future effect by clicking on the following link: https://optout.leadforensics.com/?clientID=24738. We will then no longer save any additional data.

5. Plugins and Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated YouTube site. The website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

You can find further information on the handling of user data in YouTube’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This website uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easier to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.